PRIVACY POLICY

Data Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy sets out how Tails of Adventure uses and protects any information that you give Tails of Adventure when you use this website. 

Tails of Adventure is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Tails of Adventure may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th June 2018. 

What data I collect: 

I may collect the following information: 


● Name 
● Contact information including email address 
● Demographic information such as postcode 
● Description of your dog  
● Other information relevant to my business including videos and photos of your dog(s) and permission to share 

What I do with the information I gather: 

Your information is stored in a secure manner in a Pin-Code Protected Safe. A copy is also stored on my home computer which is password secured and switched off when not in use. Your phone number is stored in my mobile phone by first name and dogs name, this is secured with password technology.


I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 


Internal record keeping:


I may use the information to improve my products and services. 


I may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone or mail. 


Security: 

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I store. 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information: 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 
if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing to Tails of Adventure - tailsofadventure18@gmail.com

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: Tails of Adventure - tailsofadventure18@gmail.com

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

07521135646

Royston, Barnsley, South Yorkshire,  S71 4QN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© 2020 by Tails of Adventure.
Created with Wix.com